QUESTION

I'd like to get some information on wrongful termination from my job about 3 weeks ago

Asked on May 02nd, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Friday April 14th around 11 o'clock I left my job to go to the emergency room because I picked up a piece of metal in my eyes from the first delivery that I made​ Me and the lead driver got into an altercation about the load they wanted me to take but I wanted to go get my eye checked out so I left and went to the emergency room and they said that was metal in my eyes so they sent me to an optometrist and they confirmed the metal in my eye and remove the metal and put a medicated contact over the injury and I followed up with another visit a few days afterwards but I was fired on Sunday the 16th buy a text message from the owner of the company
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tennessee follows the employment at will doctrine. Look it up on google. Your firing was valid.
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters