QUESTION

If a company has announced they are reducing the workforce by 90% to move out of state,can they start writing people up or fire them?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
The company I work for is moving out of state and reducing the work force from 230, down to 12. They've started to write people up for productivity and various other reasons,that they typically hadn't paid much attention to in the past. It's a union shop, but they know it can take up to a year to arbitrate a case. I'm just curious if there's any laws against a company harassing employees that are loosing their jobs? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Harassment based upon age, race, gender, disability, etc. would be unlawful. General harassment is not unlawful. As there is a significant reduction in force, the likelihood of you or anyone else having a legal claim is very small. The reduction in workforce is grounds for terminating employees which is a legitimate business justification.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Oct 31st, 2014 at 8:47 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters