QUESTION

If a contingent worker if forced to fill out a timesheet for the company it works at, is that worker considered an employee?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - California
More details to this question:
Is someone works for an employment agency as a contingent worker at another company and that other company tells the contingent worker he must punch in and out, would that contingent worker be considered an employee of the company that he works at?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Punching in and out would not make you an employee.  I send time records to my clients to support my bills, but I am not their employee.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2014 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters