QUESTION

If a coworker secretly records a private conversation and then uses that recording to complain to HR, is that considered a hostile work environment?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hostile work environment usually means a condition caused by or permitted to happen by your employer.  co-workers who do things can lead to a hostile work environment claim if they are known by your employer and permmitted to continue w/o action.  What you describe is not a hostile work environment.  It's not illegal for your co-worker to record a converstaion (not over the phone) and then play it back. It may violate common sense of privacy but its not a hostile work environment. 
Answered on Mar 20th, 2017 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters