QUESTION

If a former employer has filed for bankruptcy and I file with the FCHR, can I still pursue my claim?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
The company that I worked for filed bankruptcy after I filed a claim with the FCHR. The outcome of the investigation was "no cause", can I still proceed with the administrative hearing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. It may get stayed pending the outcome of the bankruptcy proceeding and your employer may need to ask the bankruptcy judge for permission to pay any judgment. To fully answer the question, it would be helpful to know the type of bankruptcy proceeding and other information that is part of the bankruptcy record.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters