QUESTION

If a former employer is stalking me through a private detective, can I press harrassment charges on the former employer?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
I signed a non-compete clause with a former employer. I am NOT doing anything to violate this clause however I am hearing that he has a private detective spying on me to make sure I'm not violating this agreement. If I'm doing nothing wrong, abiding by all rules in this agreement, can I press any charges on the employer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Hiring a private detective is not illegal.  From your question it appears that you only learned about the private detective through hearing about it.  The detective didn't contact you or bother you in any way.  I don't see any harassment or any laws that have been broken.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters