QUESTION

If a get a salary but I''m working more than 40 hours...can I sue the firm I''m working with?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL
1 Award
Your right to overtime depends on the kind of work you do.  The Fair Labor Standards Act establishes standards for overtime pay.   The law exempts some employees from its provisions.  Examples of employees who are not covered by overtime pay requirements include executive, administrative and professional employees, certain commissioned retail sales workers, outside sales employees and certain skilled computer professionals.  Other employees also exempted include seasonal amusement workers, certain farm workers and seamen on foreign vessels.  You need to speak to an employment attorney in your area or you can check with the Wage and Hour Division at the Department of Labor (telephone 1-866-4USWAGE).      
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters