QUESTION

If a job I was interviewing for contacted my current employer without my permission, is there anything I could do about it?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
My boss is under the false impression that I used my company vehicle to get to the interview.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

In GA, I know of no remedy against a potential employer for doing this. If you are not in GA, resubmit your question, and identify your state.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not much, they know. I hope you get the job you interviewed for, you should let them know what happened.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters