QUESTION

If a manager goes through my cellphone and looks throught the gallery of my pictures in my cell phone

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2013 on Sexual Harassment - South Carolina
More details to this question:
If a manager goes through my cellphone and looks through the gallery of my pictures in my cell phone and tells other employees I have pictures of me performing sexual acts on my phone is it considered sexual harassment ??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.  I am a S.C. board certified internist and attorney.  This is not sexual harassment, but you do have a case for invasion of privacy and/or slander per se.  I would suggest you hire an attorney who deals with invasion or privacy and slander. Regards, I am Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D. Attorney at Law Owner of Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC www.michaelsribnicklaw.com  
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters