QUESTION

If a non compete contract has a distance of 150 mile radius can I be sued for damages for working 165 miles from company

Asked on Feb 06th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
It really depends on what the contract says.  If it describes a certain geography and you are working outside of the geography, it would not seem that you could be successfully sued.  However, I strongly recommend that you get the agreement reviewed by an experienced employment attorney to make sure that all your bases are covered. 
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters