QUESTION

If a person is taken off work due to stress at one job, can they still work at the no stress second job?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I work two jobs. Job 1 is my day job for a trucking company. The owner and his wife have created a hostile work environment due to their own personal problems. As the person who takes care of all business in the office, I am usually at work when they argue. The wife has called me a thief, she has come to my 2nd job and tried to cause problems. The owner (husband) tells me not to worry, that my job is safe. My second job is at night. It is very non-stressful, and is part time, however it does provide my health benefits and a retirement plan. I need to know what would happen if my physician took me off work due to stress at the 1st job. Would I still be able to work my second job? I ask this because I am starting to have health issues due to the amount of stress I must deal with daily and am considering asking my physician what he can do to help me.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need the details. Do you think you have a worker's comp claim? Are there disability benefits. You need to counsel with an attorney as the normal course of action for a person in your position is to quit and find alternate employment.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
this is governed by company policy, and not by GA Law. Many employers do not permit their employees to work second jobs at any time. They may do this. Some employers do not permit their employees to work at their second job if they do not work that day at the primary job. Some employers do not care. Perhaps you should ask your employer.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably based on the situation you have described.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters