QUESTION

If a person is volunteering for a program dont they usually get something in writing that states when, why and where they volunteered at?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - California
More details to this question:
I created a community center where i live at, when everything was coming together i was told that it was on a volunteer basis, but after i met with SHRA i was informed that once the occupancy level reached a certain percentage it would be a paying job. Since then a few disagreements with management and i was told i was terminated and that i wouldnt even be provided with a reference letter. Is that legal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In a word, no. There is no legal requirement that a "program" provide such a written document.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters