QUESTION

If a person pull your shorts down from behind at a work place can I sue the company will i have a case

Asked on Sep 18th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Yea its just been on my mine after the incident is that consider sexual harassment if someone on your job site comes up from behind and pull your shorts down
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
If this is the only act (one incident of pulling your shorts down), then, no it is not sexual harassment. If this and other actions are repeated over time and are happening to the employee due to their sex, then it would possibly meet the definiton of sexual harassment.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters