QUESTION

if a person sues their company for overtime can that company force them to become a temporary employee

Asked on Jun 14th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
An employer cannot retaliate against an employee for complaining (or suing) for violations of the Fair Labor Standards Act, which is the law governing the payment of overtime.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 3:44 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters