QUESTION

If a person that works with children has a national background check and it show there is nothing there. Later after hired 60 days in asked to do a fingerprint and it shows it was an arrest and it is 16 yrs ago and it it is not a crime against children is this grounds for termination?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
An employer in the United States does not need "grounds" for termination. This is an "at will" country, which means that an employee may be terminated at any time for any reason or no reason at all. The courts do not involve themselves in second-guessing employers' termination decisions.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters