QUESTION

If a woman was about to be promoted and found out she was pregnant before she signed a contract and didnt tell her boss, is she committing a crime?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2011 on Employment Contracts - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is not a criminal offense to refuse to disclose private information.  This may or may not be grounds for terminating the contract, but it is not a criminal offense. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters