QUESTION

If an attorney die that had your case in the past can you select another attorney in the same firm? Would that still be a conflict of interest?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was terminated for thief can I file a lawsuit in court myself? I have my right to sue letter from EEOC which I only have 90 days to file. Due to filing a Discrimination complaint with EEOC the employer retaliated by firing me for thief/fraudulent reasons. The employer never took me to court for thief. I was never giving any verbal,or written warnings for thief.Also I received my employment benefits from employmeny security workforce office. The employer could not prove or show evidence that I stole any time or hours not worked.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Not sure if I understand these two questions.  If you were previously represented by an attorney and that attorney died, the other attorneys in his firm would not have a conflict because he died.  However, there could be some other conflict.  You would need to contact the attorneys in this firm to see if there is a conflict. 
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters