QUESTION

If an employee can not find an attorney to represent them for unlawful termination can the employee file a lawsuit in court themselves

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was terminated for thief can I file a lawsuit in court myself? I have my right to sue letter from EEOC which I only have 90 days to file. Due to filing a Discrimination complaint with EEOC against the employer they retaliated by firing me for thief/fraudulent reasons. The employer never took me to court for thief. I was never giving any verbal,or written warnings for thief.Also I received my employment benefits from employment security workforce office. The employer could not prove or show evidence that I stole any time or hours not worked
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, you can file yourself.  The best way it to go to the website of the Federal Court in your area.  Each of the 3 Federal Courts in North Carolina have "pro se" filing packets on their websites that give you the forms that you need to create your own filings along with explanations.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 6:21 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters