QUESTION

If an employee gives a 2 week notice and administration decides to not let employee work out notice and then they call the employee back to work?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2017 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
they ask the employee to come back and work last 2 days of the notice and they refuse. Do they forfeit their pay for those 2 weeks?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I am sure that I completely understand the question.  However, the law only requires the employer to pay for time actually worked.  You cannot forfeit pay for time you worked, but if you did not work, you are not entitled to be paid.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 5:07 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters