QUESTION

If an employee gives a 4 week notice but it is a conflict of interest can the employer shorten the notice by 2 weeks

Asked on Oct 06th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
We are a retail store, one of our employees has taken some of our suppliers price lists etc because he is starting his own business. He has given us a notice that his last day will be Nov. 7. Can we legally tell him he has 2 weeks??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Sure. Unless you are shortening his notice for an unlawful reason. You could walk him out immediately if he doesn't have an employment contract (employees are overwhelmingly at will). You should speak with an attorney about stealing trade secret information from the retail store to start his own store. My firm does not handle this. I wish you the best of luck.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Oct 08th, 2014 at 7:03 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters