QUESTION

IF AN EMPLOYEE GOES OUT ON STRESS LEAVE HOW LONG MUST WE KEEP THAT POSITION OPEN FOR THAT EMPLOYEE

Asked on Oct 07th, 2019 on Wrongful Termination - California
More details to this question:
AN EMPLOYEE WAS TAKEN OFF WORK FOR STRESS, FIRST TIME, DR. GAVE HER 1 MONTH DO WE HAVE TO KEEP THE POSITION OPEN FOR HER TO RETURN? OR CAN WE FILL THE POSITION
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Practice Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
4 Awards
Has your employee filed for FMLA leave or any kind of disability?  Generally speaking, if they qualify, an employee can take up to three months of FMLA leave if they are approved.  The other option is disability if they are approved for disability.   And how big is your company?  That does affect how the law applies.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2019 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters