QUESTION

If an employee has an advance on their pay and quits before the advance is paid of, is the employer able to deducted from their last paycheck?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I gave an advance to a employee who since has left the company before the advance was paid. Am I able to with hold her paycheck to cover some of the balance which is well over her last paycheck? There will be $500.00 balance still owed after paycheck is deducted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have something signed by the employee permitting you to make deductions from pay to pay back the loan, then you can make a deduction from the last pay.  However,  you cannot deduct so that the employee's effective rate of pay is below minimum wage.  If that doesn't get you paid back in full, your recourse is to collect it from the employee directly. 
Answered on Mar 01st, 2018 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters