QUESTION

If an employee in assisted living has begun a romantic relationship with a client, what do I do?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
We have recently discovered that while my Father-In-Law was living at an assisted living facility for dementia patients, he began a romantic relationship with one of the caregivers. This relationship, unfortunately, is still continuing. We are sure that this woman is "gold-digging." We have moved him out of that facility, made complaints with the company and with the state, but I am not sure what we need to do legally. Has anyone been through this? What course of action do we take to ensure this doesn't happen to someone else? Do we sue?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
complaints with the company and with the state is what I would have suggested. Perhaps you have done enough
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest you seek an attorney to counsel you on this matter. If he is suffering from dementia than it would behoove you to evoke the jurisdiction of the court and have a responsible party made his Guardian and conservator.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters