QUESTION

If an employee is released from employment, does he have the right to ask for a copy of his personnel file an any/all write ups including termination

Asked on Aug 19th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You can ask.  However, unless you work for the government, the employer is not required to give you a copy or even allow you to look at your personnel file.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2014 at 12:32 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters