QUESTION

If an employer bounced a pay check, does that nullify any non-compete agreements that were signed in the state of North Carolina?

Asked on May 12th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It likely does not void the non-compete agreement as it is a separate agreement from any contract for employment.  It may be grounds to void any contract for current employment, but, absent language in the non-compete stating that this would void the non-compete agreement, it likely would not invalidate the non-compete.  You should read the non-compete agreement and consult a local employment law attorney to determine what your rights are. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters