QUESTION

If an employer designates an employee to work from home, must the employer still have to have Workers Compensation Policy?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at NextGen Business & Wealth Preservation
Update Your Profile
In short, yes.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Having a w.comp policy is based on the number of employees, not where they perform their job. One or more employees working at home does not change the law requiring w.comp coverage.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Steven Lee Miller
That is a great question..................I would think so. ask a workers comp attorney which I am not. very interesting question.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters