QUESTION

If college football team is allowed to unionize at a university and are then able to negotiate a salary for services that goes above the...

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Illinois
More details to this question:
Cost of a scholarship then what part compensation would past football players be to pursue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
None that I can see.  The fact that someone doing the job you used to do is paid more than you were is not in any way improper.  The major league minimum salary today is probably twice what it was 20 years ago, and much more than it was before the players unionized.  Masahiro Tanaka makes $20 million a year, Nolan Ryan made about $1 million, Catfish Hunter made maybe $350,000, Dizzy Dean made probably $30,000, Walter Johnson (the best of all of them) probably made $3,000.  None of them has any right to more compensation just because their successors now make more than they did.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters