QUESTION

If corporate relocation paid me by direct deposit payments that should have went to the housing company and they want it back, what will happen to me?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
It's 4000 dollars over payment made to me.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to repay the over payment.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
An attorney would have to read the documents to answer this question. But, if it was paid to you in error, you likely owe it to them.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Nothing if you pay it back. You knew it wasn't yours when you got it.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters