QUESTION

if employee 1 tells a lie on employee 2 and employee 2 gets fired can employee 2 draw unemployement benifits in georgia

Asked on Sep 16th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I'm a quality Inspector a employee went to my Quality Manager said that I didn't check the press in which she was working. I replied that I did check the press employee was not at the press when I checked another employee was. The other employee was asked and stated they could not remember. I was terminated. I did do the check that I said I had done. My separation paper has performance in space for termination. Will I be able to draw unemployment benefits in Georgia? I have no warnings written or verbal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
The employer can only prevent you from receiving unemployment benefits where if can prove that you willfully violated an employer rule or policy that you knew wabout, or that common sense dictates  you should have known about. Given the facts that you recite above, you should be eligible for benefits. But be sure to testify that youdid your job the best you knew how.  
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters