QUESTION

If employee broke the law and has cost company money, do I have to issue last pay check or can I apply to charges?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
Employee took van after work hours, did not have a license, was stopped. Van was impounded. Can I keep his last check to pay against impound charges?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Likely not legal to do so.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would appear you may well have a claim given the fact that he actually stole the van and therefore should be liable for the damages resulting from his criminal act.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters