QUESTION

if HR does nothing on getting overtime paid to u that owed or stand on your side when supervisors are not treating u fair what can i do

Asked on Apr 28th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
Have been at my job 4 yrs...have been given horrible yearly reviews..making less then my coworkers..i am white all staff at my job in black..with the exception of one Mexican..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Dana Point, CA at The Law Office of Robert J. Spitz
Update Your Profile
California law strongly supports employees getting paid their overtime.   There are two ways to obtain your overtime pay. 1.   Go to your local labor board and file a complaint.   They will assist you and you can do this yourself. 2.  Obtain the services of an attorney who can file a civil action in Superior Court.   If your unpaid overtime pay is more than about $2,500, you might prefer to use the services of an attorney. Employers are prohibited by law from retaliating against an employee who is seeking his overtime pay.     Robert J. SpitzLaw Offices204 N. San Antonio Ave.Ontario, CA 91762(909) 395-0909fax (909) 395-9535email: tplaw@aol.comWebsite: robertspitzlaw.com
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters