QUESTION

If I abandoned my job, can I collect unemployment?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
If you have job abandonment can you collect unemployment? If you do not call or show up for work for 2 weeks, that is job abandonment. Is that considered a voluntary resignation or a termination? Will you be eligible for unemployment compensation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Elliott Parks
It is likely to be considered voluntary resignation, i.e. quitting. You can, and even should, apply for unemployment insurance benefits, and you may well be awarded them, at least initially. However, if your employer contests the award of benefits, either initially or via an appeal after they are awarded, you're likely to have to repay any benefits you've received. Of course there's always a chance that there are other facts here that might still qualify you to receive benefits or your former employer might fail to contest an award in any case. The Employment Department has staff that will conduct an interview and go over your situation in detail. I'd suggest you schedule an appointment and go over with them what happened to you.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 10:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters