QUESTION

If I am 16 and receives social security, can I still work an and receive it?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I want to know if I can work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you can. However, you should be careful how much you earn, and the rules are different for the amount your benefits would be affected depending on whether you get Social Security Disability benefits (SSDI), survivors benefits, or Supplemental Security Income (SSI), which I assume is what you are getting if you are getting benefits for disability. You should consult a benefits specialist or attorney familiar with these programs.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters