QUESTION

If I am a college student on H4 visa, can I get a SSN and work legally if I get a work permit?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If you do not hold F status, but H4 status, you will be able to work once you get an EAD.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2016 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters