QUESTION
If I am a plaintiff in a workers comp case, how many times can they take my deposition?
Asked on Sep 27th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
It was taken 5 years ago. If answer is in law books, I need to know where.
1 ANSWER
Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA
at
Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
There are no 'answers' regarding depositions in the California Labor Code. Calif. Code of Civil Procedure CCP governs setting up depositions, but not how many times. A Workers Compensation Judge will permit the defense to take a new deposition after 5 years. What you need to do is get the transcript of the depo from 5 years ago and read it 100 times. DO NOT AGREE to go forward with the new deposition unless and until you have the transcript from the first deposition. If your answer to a question this year that conflicts with you answer five years ago, the defense gets to tell a doctor or a judge you were lying at one of those depositions. So do not go forward with the new depo until you've reviewed and nearly memorized your answers from the last deposition.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 2:10 PM