QUESTION

If I am a US citizen and I don’t have any valid ID and now I have a job ready but they won’t hire me without a valid ID, what should I do?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I've researched like crazy trying to see what I need to get a state ID. I haven't had a job, paid a bill, filed taxes or anything that would establish residency in my state in about 5 years. I basically watched and took care of my sister’s kids and house for free room and board. I have a suspended expired old license from 5 years ago and a certified copy of my birth certificate and that’s it. I have a job ready to hire me but they probably won't without valid ID and SS card. I have old pay stubs from a job and old insurance cards without my SSN on them. I have an old debit card. That’s all I got and as far as I've read, they are not valid for my purpose either.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Oregon, OH at Rice & Co.
Update Your Profile
Have you tried taking your expired state ID and birth certificate to the BMV? That might be enough to get you a state ID. And the state ID should be enough to get you the SS card. Actually, for most jobs they will probably not ask for the SS card, just count on you to provide the valid SS number.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters