QUESTION

If I am job eliminated with a salary continuation and a severance package, will I still be eligible for my pension and retirement benefits.

Asked on Jul 26th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
I am retirement eligible now based on age + years of service and 100% vested.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
Respectfully,  this question cannot be legitimately answered by any attorney who has not reviewed the pension plan documents.  There is no one correct legal answer.  The only way to know is to review the plan's provisions on the subject.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 5:08 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters