QUESTION

If I am let go and forced to sign a severance letter under duress is it enforceable?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
I was let go, allegedly for cause, with a 6 week transition/severance plan. I was told to receive the funds I had to sign right then with no chance to have the letter reviewed or to think about it. And I had to forego any claims, known or unknown. This was all recorded. I am actually being let go because they have said that my treatment for depression and heart problems will mean I cannot work as hard as everyone else, even though I can do my job. As it was signed under duress, and this is provable, is it enforceable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What you describe sounds illegal, specifically it sounds like disability discrimination. The Americans with Disabilities Act requires an employer to offer reasonable accomodations for employees who have a disability unless it would cause a significant expense or burden on the company. For more information, please see here: http://www.eeoc.gov/laws/types/disability.cfm
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters