QUESTION

If I am rehired after being laid off and subsequently fired, do I lose my original vested pension?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband was just called by his employer of 23 years who laid him off after the present US president was elected. They are offering him PT employment. He can get his vested pension at 59 1/2 years old which he will attain in 6 months. A little suspicious, I was just wondering if they hire him and then fire him if he will lose his vested original pension which he left there to continue accumulating interest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
one could not give you the proper answer without knowing the 'terms and conditions' of the pension. i would neeed to know how the pension contract addresses 'breaks in service'. i would not want to put a 23 year old pension in jeopardy. the better pracitce is to have an attorney review the pension and  negotiate a written settlement with the employer. we would like to help. ed dimon, esq. 732-790-1600 ext 235
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters