QUESTION

if I am require to carry a cell phone after hours should I get paid

Asked on Nov 07th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
It depends on the circumstances, but probably just by itself it is not enough to show that is compensable time.  You might want to consult with an experienced employment attorney so that other facts could be explored to determine if you should get paid for that time.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 8:39 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters