QUESTION

If I am trained/certified in CPR and someone asked me to teach them, can I legally be responsible for them?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I am CPR trained. But I AM NOT a trainer. My employer would like me to teach my replacement CPR. I want to know if I can/could be held responsible if they mess up/do something wrong and claim it's because of the information I gave them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the State agency that provides CPR certification and ask if you can train others in your workplace without consequences.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters