QUESTION

If I ask my old employer for copy's of my check stubs and work hr do I have to pay for them

Asked on Dec 07th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
no you should not have to pay for them.  But if not accessible, I can understand if they charge a copy charge, but not a fee.  
Answered on Dec 07th, 2016 at 8:30 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters