QUESTION

If I call a company that says they are recording the call, is it legal for me to record the call as well?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2010 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
If I call a company that says they are recording the call, is it legal for me to record the call for myself as well?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on what state you and they reside in.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2010 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters