QUESTION

If I caught MRSA virus from one of the patients where I work, can I be qualified for workman's comp since I'm pregnant?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I work in a long term care facility. One of the patients was diagnosed with MRSA. I just tested positive for it. I am pregnant. Can I be eligible for workmans comp? What if this impacts my unborn baby or my upcoming caesarian section?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
I recommend that this be handled in a private consultation. There is too much to review within the scope of a site like this and you may not want to get heavily into it online.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2014 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters