QUESTION

If I contact my employers human resource department, are they not allowed to tell me boss, especially since it was about them???

Asked on Jun 25th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Can this be a civil matter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
No.  The Human Resource department has no legal duty of confidentiality to you or any other employee.  They perhaps have an ethical duty of some type, but that is not legally enforceable.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2014 at 7:42 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters