QUESTION

If i did not get paid last week and it made me overdraw my bank account until i get paid, can i make them pay those fees?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
i just started a job 3 weeks ago. i live in ohio but travel. i am supposed to get paid every week on friday, it is thursday and my second pay is supposed to be mailed tomorrow or recieved. i have not even gotten a first pay. they have not paid me on time and my rent check bounced in my bank charging me 37.50 for 5 consecutive days. still have not received a paycheck and am out on the road in a hotel with nothing. im hearing they will not pay my fees that would have NEVER been assessed had i got paid the correct time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You need to speak with an Ohio wage and hour attorney who regularly handles disputes about pay. I would encourage you to contact our office for a free consultation. We represent employees throughout Ohio and primarily work on a contingency fee. Feel free to to look at our website and contact us directly.   Ohio wage and hour lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/wages-and-overtime/unpaid-wages-and-unpaid-overtime/
Answered on Dec 01st, 2017 at 10:49 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters