QUESTION

If I feel I was fired for filing a complaint against the CFO of a hospital where I had been employed for 13 years

Asked on Aug 05th, 2015 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I had a perfect employment history prior to mid-July 2015 I had objected to wearing polo shirts in my position as a financial counselor the CFO discussed me issue of professional attire with another employee The CFO had recruited 4 employees that I know of from Harrah's Casino and bars He made my Manager hire them regardless of their qualifications It was with one of these recruits he discussed my issue of polo shirts with
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You can be fired for any reason in North Carolina. 
Answered on Aug 07th, 2015 at 7:03 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters