QUESTION

If i filied a small claim aganist by exemployer for unpaid wages and pays before the hearing?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
If I filed a claim against my exemployer for unpaid wages and he pays the wages beofre the hearing date. Can i still sue for the penalities?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving York, PA
2 Awards
If the wages paid, but not timely according to the applicable statute, then you can sue for whatever damages apply under that statute. But keep in mind that even if you win, you still have to collect on the judgment and sometimes that is the hardest part.  Unless the damages amount to a large sum, I'd suggest that you just let it go at this point.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters