QUESTION

If I get checks for 8 years of my life every month can I receive them all at once because of no income and is pregnant?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
I have no income I’m pregnant and almost homeless... I've been receiving my checks since august 2012 from all state life insurance.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Trusts Attorney serving Idaho Falls, ID at John Simmons
Update Your Profile
It depends on what the Allstate life insurance policy under which you are receiving the payments provides. It may give Allstate the option to make advance payments to you, under circumstances of need like those you are facing. Try working with Allstate and see what it might be willing to do.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse
Steven Lee Miller
is this an annuity or structured settlement? It sounds like it is. If it is, there are plenty of structured settlement companies that will purchase your annuity, and give you a lump sum. I would suggest being very careful and SHOP AROUND FOR QUOTES as they can really screw you. For example, and this is only an example, if one company says they will offer you..............X dollars. Well that may be thousands less than somebody else. You need to shop it!!!
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
It's unlikely that you'll be able to get the insurance company to pay you the entire amount up front in a lump sum. There are a variety of financial companies which, in certain circumstances, will purchase the rights to receive your payments directly over time and in return pay you an upfront lump sum, though this financial service is typically rather expensive, relatively speaking, and it's availability depends on a number of factors which are too nuances to detail here.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 3:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters