QUESTION

If I get paid biweekly does my employer begin paying overtime at 40 hrs each week or does it begin after 80 hours for both weeks?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
For instance, if I work 45 hours one week and 36 the next, am I owed 5 hours overtime or just 1 hour on my check?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
It is by week in almost all cases.  So you should be due 5 hours overtime the first week. 
Answered on Aug 07th, 2015 at 7:19 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters